Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Ekartgrocery.com. We want to make you feel comfortable and secure shopping in our store. This privacy policy explains the types of information we gather, how it is protected, what we do with it and how you can correct or change information. By shopping at Ekartgrocery.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

When you register with Ekartgrocery, you provide us with your name, billing and delivery addresses, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card account number and expiration date and bank account information (“Customer Registration Data”). You select a username and password allowing you access to the Ekartgrocery Service. Your password should be kept strictly confidential to prevent unauthorized use. While using the Ekartgrocery Service, you may give us special shopping and delivery instructions, which we store and use to pick and deliver your order to your specifications.

Ekartgrocery also receives and stores certain types of information whenever you interact with us through the use of “cookies.” Cookies are identifiers transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser which enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide you with certain shopping features. These “cookies” allow us to give you customized and personalized service and helps us identify ways to improve your shopping experience.

Cookies are also used to help us track responses to messages sent on behalf of our advertisers so that Ekartgrocery may aggregate such information and report results to them. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to reject or disable cookies or receive notice when a new cookie appears. If you choose to reject or disable cookies, you will be unable to use those Ekartgrocery Services that require the use of such cookies.

Third-Party Advertisers

Ekartgrocery uses one or more companies to place advertisements for our products and services and those of third parties on our Site and third-party sites. Cookies and other technologies such as Web beacons or tags are used to measure the effectiveness of our ads and to determine the display of content and advertising to you based on your interests both on our site, as well as on third-party sites where you may visit. To support this interest based advertising solution, we, and companies who we have contracted with, may use anonymous information about your visits to our and other Web sites. The information collected and used by this process is always anonymous, and does not enable any third-party to identify you individually. If you would prefer not to participate in the services offered through these solutions, you can always opt-out of this activity by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website.

How Does EkartGrocery Use Your Information?

Ekartgrocery uses your information to provide the Ekartgrocery Service and to enhance and personalize your shopping experience. Ekartgrocery does not sell personal information about individual customers (such as name, address, e-mail address, credit card information) to third parties, sell or rent lists of customers or use information about individual customers except to provide the Ekartgrocery Service or as described below.

(a) Aggregated Information. Ekartgrocery may use aggregated information regarding its customers and usage of the Ekartgrocery Service (such as customer demographics and traffic patterns) and disclose such aggregated information to advertisers, partners and others for various purposes.

(b) Third Party Service Providers. Ekartgrocery may employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions such as delivering packages, processing credit card payments and analysing data. They may have access to personal information to perform their functions.

(c) Sale of Business. Ekartgrocery may transfer Customer Registration Data and other personal information in connection with the sale of Ekartgrocery or the sale or transfer of its business operations in your geographic area to a third party provider of grocery ordering or delivery services who agrees to be bound by this Privacy Policy until you consent that such information will be governed by the policies and terms of such third party provider.

(d) Enforcement of Agreement or Compliance with Law. Ekartgrocery may use or disclose personal information when Ekartgrocery believes it is appropriate to enforce this Agreement, to protect the rights, property or safety of Ekartgrocery or its users or to comply with the law.

How May You Change or Remove Your Personal Information?

You may at any time review and change your personal information stored by Ekartgrocery.com by accessing the My Account page at Ekartgrocery.com or by contacting Ekartgrocery Customer Care at 955-554-1745. You may also request that Ekartgrocery permanently remove all personal information stored by Ekartgrocery at any time by delivering notice requesting such removal in the manner provided in the Ekartgrocery Customer Agreement. Upon such request, Ekartgrocery will remove all such information and will not thereafter use personally identifiable information about you in any way. Such request will automatically terminate your Ekartgrocery Service.

Site Security

At Ekartgrocery, we want you to feel safe while shopping with us. That’s why we use VeriSign™, the only company focused entirely on digital authentication. VeriSign™ encrypts all of your personal information, including name, address and credit card number, as it travels over the Internet. Once received, your personal information is stored in our secure data center.

Privacy and Security Policy Changes

Ekartgrocery reserves the right to change this policy at any time. If Ekartgrocery makes a substantial change in the use of your personally identifiable information Ekartgrocery will notify you in the manner provided in the Ekartgrocery Customer Agreement. For other policy changes, please check this page periodically. Your use of Ekartgrocery.com means that you accept the practices described in this Privacy and Security Policy as changed from time to time.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact detail of the Grievance Officer are provided below

Third Party Designs

All the Products Sold on our website are, owned by, or promoted by other Vendors, and Ekartgrocery, Does not claim to own them anyhow. The designs, of artists, designers, and various companies are their own, and we are just the promoters for their stuff. We cannot check each vendor’s product, or their copyrights, so if anyone has any issues related to the pictures, design or content put on the website, or they feel there is a copyright issue, for any product. Please inform us on our given email id below.

EkartGrocery Team

Mail id- [email protected]